Redmond High’s band success allows advancement to state festivals

The Redmond High School (RHS) Band program has had success at several festival championships over the course of the past year, allowing them to advance to upcoming state festivals according to RHS’s Band and Choirs Director Ben Lawson.

“I’m very proud of the hard work our band has put in this year,” Lawson said. “We have a finely tuned team who regularly impresses audiences and comes home with first and second placings as a result.”

The Wind Ensemble played at three festivals over the past year, receiving second place twice and first place once. As a result of their accomplishments, they were selected to play at the Oregon School Activities Association (OSAA) State Band Championships on Friday May 11 at Oregon State University.

The Jazz Band placed second at the district jazz festival on April 24 and scored well enough to be selected to advance to the Oregon Music Education Association (OMEA) State Jazz Band Championships on May 19 at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Full band includes:

Abell, Maxwell- 10 Tenor Sax

Agnew, Connor- 11 Percussion

Beal, Devon- 11 Percussion

Brott, Mary- 11 Flute

Brouillard, Kaitlin- 11 Alto Sax

Brown, Isaac- 10 Percussion

Clark, Zane- 11 Euphonium

Coleman, Tara- 11 Clarinet

Conley, Treyson- 12 Trombone

Cruz, Mackenzie-11 Flute

Darnell, Colby- 11 Clarinet

Dubal, Matthew- 10 Trumpet

Ent, Michael – 12 Bari Sax

Estvold, Ethan – 10 Alto Sax

Fenner, Kaleb – 12 Oboe

Goodrich, Owen – 11 Euphonium

Isenberg, Sylvie – 10 Bassoon

Johnson, Kaitlyn- 11 Clarinet

Johnson, Whitney- 10 French Horn

Koutsopoulos, Thomas-11 Tuba

Leon Mora, Alejandro-10 Clarinet

Lucas, Zoe- 11 Bari Sax

Luna, Hector- 10 Trumpet

Mireles, Joshua-12 Trombone

Morris, Olivia 11- Flute

Park, Aaron – 11 Trumpet

Parker, Jullian- 11 Percussion

Perry, Hayden – 12 Bass Clarinet

Peugh, Layne- 10 Tenor Saxophone

Pierce, Tristen- 10 Percussion

Retano, Leandro- 12 Trombone

Roberts, Kimberly- 12 Clarinet

Schmid, Ryan – 12 Clarinet

Sphatt, James – 11 Alto Sax

Weaver, Taya – 9 Flute

Wherry, Nathaniel – 10 Tuba